Kalifonia Artistic Agency /   This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Curriculum VitaeVoudouraki cv

Voudouraki Eleni

Mezzo Soprano

 

Born in Greece, Eleni studied with the tenor Giorgos ZERVANOS, and was awarded the Diploma in Classical Solo Singing with Distinction and 1st Prize.
She has also studied in the National Opera Studio in London with a scholarship by “The Friends of Covent Garden” and in the Solti Te Kanawa Accademia di Bel Canto in Tuscany with a “Nando Peretti” scholarship.
She has twice won a scholarship to study in the Bach Academy of Stuttgart. She has also participated in masterclasses with the late Ghena DIMITROVA, Helmuth RILLING, Annette MARKERT and Ingeborg DANZ in Athens, Robert LLOYD in London, Dennis O’NEILL in Cardiff and Dame Kiri TE KANAWA in Tuscany .
Her concert performances and operatic credits include collaborations with: the Thessaloniki State Symphony Orchestra, the Athens State Orchestra , the Athens Concert Hall, the Athens Chamber Opera, the Wiener KammerOper in Vienna, Austria, the Greek National Opera, the Opera Kiel (Germany), The Beggars’ Operas in the Athens Festival, the National Radio Orchestra of Prague , the Opera Festival of Ancient Corinth and the Radio Symphony Orchestra of Denmark.
She made her debut with Glyndebourne Opera on Tour as Angelina (La Cenerentola) conducted by Edward Gardner on 2005.
During March 2011 she took part in the role of Anna Kennedy in Donizzeti ‘s “Maria Stuarda” in collaboration with Teatro alla Scala and the Athens Concert Hall.

Operatic roles include:
Verdi:Lucia di Lammermour (Alisa) The Symphony Orchestra of the New Hellenic Radio Internet and Television (NERIT), Athens Concert Hall(2015)
J.Strauss:Die Fledermaus (Prince Orlofsky)Greek National Opera (2014)
G.Verdi: Rigoletto (Maddalena)Greek National Opera (2013)
G.Rossini: Cenerentola (Tisbe) Greek National Opera(2013)
S.Samaras: The Cretan Girl (Aretousa)Greek National Opera (2011-12)
G.Donizzeti: Maria Stuarda (Anna Kennedy) with Teatro alla Scala in collaboration with the Athens Concert Hall, Athens (2011)
J. Haydn: L’isola disabitata (Costanza),WienerKammeroper(2010)
• G. Puccini: Madama Butterfly (Kate) with the Greek National Opera (2010);
•G.F. Haendel: Giulio Cesare (Cornelia) with Opera Kiel (Germany) (2009-10);
•R. Strauss: Ariadne auf Naxos (Dryade) with the Greek National Opera (2009-10);
•G. Verdi: Aida (Gran Sacerdotessa) with the Greek National Opera in the Herodes Atticus Odeon, Athens (2009);
• Dvořak: Rusalka (Third Nymph) with the Greek National Opera (2008);
• G. Verdi: Rigoletto (Contessa di Ceprano) with the Greek National Opera (2008-10);
• G. Donizetti: Anna Bolena (Smeton) with the Greek National Opera (2008);
• G. Bizet: Carmen (Carmen) with the OperaLab in Tinos Island, Greece (2008)
• Kh. Goyós: Damage, an Opera in Seven Meals (Sally) with The Beggars’ Operas in the Athens Festival (2008);
• G. Bizet: Carmen (Carmen/cover) with the Greek National Opera in the Herodes Atticus Odeon, Athens (2007)
• Zemlinsky: Der Zwerg (Dritte Zofe) with the National Radio Orchestra of Prague in the Athens Concert Hall (2007);
• G. Verdi: Don Carlo (Tebaldo) with the Greek National Opera (2006);
•Monteverdi: Il ritorno d’Ulisse in patria (Umana fragilita – Ericlea) at the Opera Festival of Ancient Corinth (2006);
• V. Bellini: Norma (Clotilde) with the Greek National Opera (2004);
• P. Carrer: Marathon-Salamis (Schiava) with the Greek National Opera (2003);
• Ν. Rimsky-Korsakov: The Tsar’s Bride (Maidservant) with the Greek National Opera (2002);
• R. Strauss: Die Frau ohne Schatten (Maid) with the Radio Symphony Orchestra of Denmark, Athens Concert Hall, Athens (2002);
• J. Offenbach: The Magic Flute (Mme Robin) with the Athens Chamber Opera (2001);
• Vangelis: Mythodea (understudy of Ms. Jessye Norman) at the Temple of the Olympian Zeus, Athens (2001).

Her concert performances include:
Mozart: Requiem The Symphony Orchestra of the New Hellenic Radio Internet and Television (NERIT) conducted by Michalis Ekonomou;
Haydn: Paukenmesse with the Thessaloniki State Symphony Orchestra the Thessaloniki Concert Hall;
• Vivaldi: Juditha Triumphans with the Thessaloniki State Symphony Orchestra conducted by George Petrou in the Thessaloniki Concert Hall;
• F. Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night’s Dream with the Athens State Orchestra conducted by Lukas Karytinos in the Athens Concert Hall;
• G. Pergolesi: Stabat Mater with the Athens Chamber Opera
• Ch. Pittas: Hamathen with the Athens State Orchestra conducted by Nikos Tsouchlos in Strovolos Municipal Theatre, Nicosia, Cyprus
and several Greek Operetta Galas with the Mandolin Orchestra by P. Barbatis in Greek Summer Festivals.

 


Repertoire

ALREADY STAGED


Prince Orlofsky (Die Fledermaus ) J.Strauss

Tisbe (Cenerentola) G.Rossini

Aretousa (The Cretan Girl) S.Samaras

Maddalena (Rigoletto) Verdi

Costanza (L’isola disabitata) Haydn


Anna Kennedy ( Maria Stuarda ) G.Donizzeti

Cornelia (Giulio Cesare) Haendel

Dryade (Ariadne auf Naxos) Strauss

Gran Sacerdotessa (Aida) Verdi

Holofernes (Juditha Triumphans) Haendel

Smeton (Anna Bolena) Donizetti

Third Nymph (Rusalka) Dvořak

La Contessa di Ceprano (Rigoletto) Verdi

Sally (Damage, an Opera in Seven Meals) Goyós

Dritte Zofe (Der Zwerg) Zemlinsky

Carmen (Carmen) Bizet

Tebaldo (Don Carlo) Verdi

Penelope, Umana Fragilita, Ericlea (Il ritorno d’Ulisse in Patria) Monteverdi

Angelina (La Cenerentola) Rossini

Dorabella (Così fan tutte) Mozart

Aurelio (L’assedio di Calais) Donizetti

Dalida (Samson et Dalida) Saint-Saëns

Third Lady (Die Zauberflöte) Mozart

Clotilde (Norma) Bellini

Schiava (Marathon-Salamis) Carrer

Maidservant (The Tsar’s Bride) Rimsky-Korsakov

Maid (Die Frau ohne Schatten) Strauss

Mme Robin (The Magic Flute) Offenbach


Studied

Isabella (L’Italiana in Algeri) Rossini
Evadne (Troilus and Cressida) Walton
Annio (La clemenza di Tito) Mozart
Leonora (La Favorita) Donizetti
Lucretia (The Rape of Lucretia) Britten
Orphée (Orphée) Gluck
Charlotte (Werther) Massenet
La Cieca (La Gioconda) Ponchielli
Olga (Eugene Onegin) Tchaikovsky
Ottavia (L’incoronazione di Poppea) Monteverdi
Lola (Cavalleria Rusticana) Puccini
Meg Page (Falstaff) Verdi
Helen of Troy (King Priam) Tippett
Mistress Ford (Sir John in Love) Vaughan Williams
Mrs Grose (The Turn of the Screw) Britten
Nancy (Albert Herring) Britten
Beatrice (Beatrice et Benedict) Berlioz
Martina (Love and Other Demons) Eotvos
Mrs Alexander (Satyagraha) Glass
Suzuki (Madama Buttefly) Puccini
Teseo (Teseo) Haendel

Also :


Bach Matthäus-Passion
Messe h–moll
Weinachtsoratorium

Haendel Messiah

Saint-Saëns Christmas Oratorio

Dvořak Requiem

Pergolesi Stabat Mater

Rossini Stabat Mater

Mahler Kindertotenlieder